PRIVACY POLICY 

Personal information (as the term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”)) will be collected, stored, used and/or processed by exceptionalADMIN in compliance with exceptionalADMIN’s obligations under PIPEDA.

This Policy details our commitment to protecting the privacy of individuals who:

1) visit our Website (“Website Visitors”) or individuals who request us to contact them via our online web forms;

2) who register to use or download the products and services which we market for subscription (available at www.exceptionaladmin.com (the “Service(s)”); or

3) attend or register to attend sponsored events or other events at which exceptionalADMIN participates (“Attendees”).

When this Policy does not apply – Third party websites:
Our Website may contain links to other websites. The information practices and the content of such other websites are governed by the privacy statements of such other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of any such other websites to understand their information practices.

 

We ask for and may collect personal information about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and credit card information, as well as certain related information like your company name and website name, when you register to access or utilize one or more of our Services (an “Account”). We also ask for and collect personal information such as an email address and a name from any individual that you authorize to log into and utilize our Services in connection with your Account.

We base the processing of your personal information on our legitimate interest to provide you with the necessary functionality required during your use of our Service(s);
A third-party intermediary is used to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for credit card processing on our behalf. We refer to any information described above as “Account Information” for the purposes of this Policy. By voluntarily providing us with Account Information, you represent that you are the owner of such personal information or otherwise have the requisite consent to provide it to us.

 

Sharing Of Information Collected

Third-Party Service Providers:
We share information, including personal information, with our third-party service providers that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our Website, application development, backup, storage, payment processing, analytics and other services for us. These third-party service providers may have access to or process your personal information for the purpose of providing these services for us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:
We and our authorized partners may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes. These technologies may provide us with personal information, information about devices and networks you utilize to access our Website, and other information regarding your interactions with our Website.

We may use web beacons, tags and scripts on our Website or in email communications we send to you. These assist us in delivering cookies, counting visits to our Website, understanding usage and campaign effectiveness and determining whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by our third-party service providers on an individual and aggregated basis. We collect analytics information when you use the Website to help us improve them, including through the use of cookies. We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data about your actions on our Website with third-party service providers of analytics services. 

The Website includes social media features, such as the “Facebook Like” button, and widgets, such as the “Pinterest Save” and “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Website. These features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on the Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the companies that provide them.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights:
In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, violations of our Service Agreement, or as otherwise required by law.

Testimonials:
From time to time, we may post testimonials on the Website and social media networks that may contain personal information. We obtain your consent to post your name along with your testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at hello@exceptionaladmin.com

To Market our Services:
We may share information, including personal information, with our channel partners, solely for the purpose of enabling our channel partners to notify you about our Services.

Changes To This Policy
This Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changing regulatory, legal or operational requirements. We strongly encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If there are any material changes to this Policy, you will be notified by our posting of a prominent notice on the Website prior to the change becoming effective.
If you do not accept any changes made to this Policy, please discontinue use of the Website and the Services.

Cart